Website User Policy (français)

Privacy:

Personal Information Protection Policy

Freeborn & Associates is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients (anyone we transact business with). We manage your personal information in accordance with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws.  This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Freeborn & Associates and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, enrolling in training program; or producing a credit card to pay for products and/or services when the information will be used only to process the payment).

What personal information do we collect on our web sites?

In order to use our websites, a user must first create an account. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products and services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

When you visit our websites, the server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the site's operation and security. This information includes your IP address, the name of your Internet Service Provider, and information concerning your browser and operating system. This information is used to perform statistical analysis of user trends and interests and to help us make this site more useful to visitors.

Orders

When placing orders on our web sites, or to register for training programs online, we request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our web sites. “Cookies” are small text files placed in your personal computer's hard memory that allows it to track your browser's use of the site. Cookies are used for purposes such as ensuring that procedures work properly, or that you are not annoyed by repetitions. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our sites. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our sites.

Sharing

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

Links

Our web sites contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our web sites and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our web sites may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postal code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our web sites.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form) or electronically via email or using a web based online form.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods and services.

Some health authorities (e.g. Manitoba Health) require personal information in order to register and/or verify food handler food safety certifications in their jurisdiction.

Sponsors of food safety training (employers or schools), trainers and/or proctors require personal information to verify the status of food handler certification (e.g. pass or fail of training) for their records and to deliver food handler certification documents to their students.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on our web sites. We only have access to, and collect, information that you voluntarily give us via online forms, email or other direct contact from you.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. Web sites are secured with encryption technology.

When you submit sensitive information via our websites, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information online (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. For example, food handler certifications expire after 5 years and financial records relating to transactions with Freeborn & Associates will be kept for 7 or more years.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Freeborn & Associates, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under privacy legislation to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the President of Freeborn & Associates who is designated to ensure compliance with privacy legislation. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Freeborn & Associates, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Kevin Freeborn kevin@freebornandassociates.com or by letter at Freeborn & Associates, 126 Hurontario Street, Suite 204, Collingwood, ON, L9Y 2L8 Canada.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/

Conditions:

The FSM Campus website consists of information made accessible at the campus.foodsafetymarket.com domain (“this Site”). This Site is subject to the terms of use below. If upon reviewing the terms of use below, you do not agree with these terms of use, you should leave this Site now.

Terms of Use

The terms of use that follow may change without prior notice and it is the user's responsibility to review for such updates.

General

The information provided on this Site is meant for educational and reference purposes only and should not be used in replacement of official documents provided by Freeborn & Associates, unless clearly provided for.  Also, the information provided on this Site is not intended to be a replacement for professional advice of any kind and the user should not act or rely on any information at this Site without first seeking the advice of a professional.

As a user of this Site, you are granted a limited licence to use (display or print) the information for your own personal, non-commercial use and you are responsible for any outcome resulting from such use. Except for short extracts, used for personal and non-commercial purposes, none of the information provided at this Site may be altered, republished or re-distributed in any way, shape or form without the explicit prior consent of Freeborn & Associates.

Intellectual Property Rights

Freeborn & Associates owns the intellectual property rights, including copyright, in and to this Site, or has obtained the necessary licenses. Therefore, Freeborn & Associates will take any appropriate legal action to enforce its rights.  A number of words, phrases, names, designs or logos used on this Site may be trademarks, service marks or trade names of Freeborn & Associates or of other bodies. Freeborn & Associates trademarked designs or logos may not be used by other parties without prior explicit consent.

No Warranties

Although the information provided on this Site is thought to be correct when communicated, there is no obligation on Freeborn & Associates to update this information or advise on further changes. There may be misprints or other errors on this Site, and Freeborn & Associates does not guarantee the quality, correctness, completeness or timeliness of the information provided on this Site. Freeborn & Associates makes no warranties, representations and conditions regarding use of this Site or the information provided, including any implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, whether express or implied, or arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice. Freeborn & Associates is not responsible for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages or any other damages, however caused, arising out of your use of this website or from the information provided, including the loss of use, lost data, lost business profits, business interruption, personal injury, or any other personal or pecuniary loss, whether the action is in contract, tort (including negligence) or any other tort action.

Web Pages and Links

The staff of Freeborn & Associates and Users of the FSM Campus web site may create and maintain pages contained on, or linked to, from this Site. The creation, maintenance and responsibility for these pages is entirely the responsibility of the parties who create and maintain such pages. Freeborn & Associates shall have no responsibility for such pages and is not responsible for any content or information that you may find distasteful or offensive.

Also, this Site has links to other websites. This does not mean Freeborn &Associates is associated with, or is legally allowed, to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyrighted symbol that may be shown in the link (or in its description). These other sites were independently created and Freeborn &Associates does not assume responsibility for the content of these other websites. By providing links to these other websites, Freeborn & Associates does not endorse, act as a publisher or distributor of the content on those other websites.

Computer Viruses

Most material available from the FSM Campus website is in a “text-file” form which cannot contain or transmit computer viruses. Some pages, however, such as Word files,are in “binary” form, which can, like down-loadable executable files, transmit viruses. Although Freeborn & Associates makes every effort to exclude computer viruses from its materials, you should take measures to check for computer viruses, execute due caution when downloading executable files, and make certain you have a comprehensive and recent backup of the information stored on your computer.

Governing Law

The laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable shall govern any dispute or action regarding this Site or any content present on the Site. You hereby consent and submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario in any action or proceeding established under or related to your use of this Site or document.

Please address comments and questions regarding this site to Kevin Freeborn at Freeborn & Associates.

Updated September 25, 2017

Freeborn et Associés

Notre politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels

Freeborn et Associés s’engage à protéger les renseignements personnels qui nous sont confiés par nos clients (toute personne avec qui nous sommes liés par une entente transactionnelle). La gestion de vos renseignements personnels est encadrée par la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRPDE) et toute autre loi ou règlement en vigueur. Cette politique s’étend à nos principes et à nos bonnes pratiques de façon à protéger vos données personnelles.

Cette politique s’étend également à l’entreprise Freeborn et Associés ainsi qu’à toute personne qui fournit ses services en son nom. Notre politique est offerte sur demande à tout client qui en désire une copie.

Définition de renseignements personnels

Les renseignements personnels englobent tous les renseignements au sujet d’un individu identifiable. Ceci inclut son nom, son adresse et son numéro de téléphone, son âge, son sexe, son état civil ou sa situation familiale, un numéro identifiant, des renseignements d’ordre financier, son historique académique etc.

Quels renseignements personnels font partie de notre collecte ?

Nous recueillons uniquement les renseignements personnels nécessaires pour fournir nos produits et services à nos clients. Sont inclus les renseignements personnels pour :

Généralement nous recueillons les renseignements personnels directement auprès de nos clients. Il est possible que vos données personnelles nous soient aussi acheminées par des tiers et ce, avec votre consentement ou tel qu’autorisé par la loi.

Nous informons nos clients avant et au moment de la collecte de ces données personnelles, des fins auxquelles elles serviront. L’unique moment où nous ne fournissons pas cet avis est lorsqu’un client nous offre librement des renseignements dans un but précis (par exemple, en soumettant sa carte de crédit pour acheter un produit et/ou un service, et que ses données serviront uniquement au traitement d’une transaction).

Quels renseignements personnels sont recueillis à partir de nos sites Internet?

Pour utiliser nos sites Internet, l’utilisateur doit d’abord créer un compte. Pendant l’inscription, l’utilisateur doit fournir certaines données (nom, prénom et adresse électronique). Ces renseignements servent à vous contacter au sujet du produit et/ou du service offert sur notre site Internet auprès duquel vous avez manifesté de l’intérêt. Facultativement, vous pouvez aussi choisir de fournir certaines données démographiques (sexe / âge) au sujet de vous-même, mais celles-ci ne sont pas des champs obligatoires.

En visitant nos sites Internet, le serveur amasse automatiquement une quantité limitée de renseignements essentiels à leur bon fonctionnement et à leur sécurité. Ces renseignements incluent votre adresse IP, le nom de votre fournisseur Internet, et des renseignements concernant votre moteur de recherche et système d’exploitation. Ces renseignements servent à des analyses statistiques sur les tendances et les intérêts des utilisateurs, et à rendre le site plus utile à nos clients et visiteurs.

Les Commandes

Pour placer une commande sur un de nos sites Internet ou pour s’inscrire à l’une de nos formations en ligne, nous vous demandons de bien vouloir fournir certains renseignements sur notre formulaire d’inscription et/ou de commande. Pour effectuer un achat sur nos sites, vous devez fournir vos coordonnées (nom et adresse civique) ainsi que des renseignements d’ordre financier (numéro de carte de crédit et sa date d’expiration). Ces données servent à des fins de facturation et au traitement de votre commande. Si nous avons de la difficulté avec le traitement d’une commande, nous nous servirons alors de ces renseignements pour vous joindre.

Les Cookies

Nos sites Internet se servent de cookies. Les cookies sont de petits fichiers texte placés sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur qui nous permettent de suivre votre navigateur sur notre site. Entre autre, les cookies servent à assurer que nos procédures fonctionnent bien, ou encore que vous n’êtes pas embêté par les répétitions. Les cookies nous permettent également de suivre et de cibler les intérêts de nos utilisateurs, pour bonifier leur expérience sur nos sites. L’utilisation d’un cookie sur nos sites n’est aucunement reliée aux renseignements personnels identifiables.

Le partage de données

Nous nous servons d’une compagnie d’expédition externe pour livrer nos commandes, et d’une compagnie de traitement de carte de crédit pour facturer les utilisateurs pour les produits et services achetés. Ces renseignements personnels identifiables ne sont jamais retenus, partagés, conservés ou utilisés d’aucune manière autre que pour le traitement de votre commande.

Les hyperliens

Nos sites Internet proposent des hyperliens envers d’autres sites. Veuillez être avisé que nous ne sommes pas responsables pour le contenu et la confidentialité sur ces autres sites. Nous encourageons nos utilisateurs d’être vigilents au moment de quitter nos sites Internet, et de lire la politique de confidentialité de tout autre site qui recueille les renseignements personnels identifiables.

Les sondages et les concours

De temps à autre, nos sites Internet peuvent demander des renseignements par le biais d’un sondage ou d’un concours. Toute participation à ces sondages ou concours se fait sur une base volontaire puisque vous avez le choix d’y participer ou pas, et donc de divulguer ces données ou non. Les renseignements demandés peuvent inclure vos coordonnées (votre nom et adresse civique) et certaines données démographiques (code postal, catégorie d’âge). Ces coordonnées servent à contacter les gagnants et à la remises des prix. Les données obtenues par sondage servent à gérer et à améliorer la navigation sur nos sites Internet, ainsi que le taux de satisfaction de nos utilisateurs.

Votre consentement

Nous demandons que vous consentiez à la cueillette, l’utilisation ou à la communication des renseignements personnels du client sauf dans des circonstances spécifiques où la cueillette, l’utilisation ou la communication sans consentement préalable est autorisée, ou requise selon la loi. Votre consentement est parfois assumé si vous avez librement offert des renseignements à des fins spécifiques.

Votre consentement est assumé lorsque nous utilisons et communiquons des renseignements personnels recueillis à une date antérieure, si applicable, à des fins pour lesquelles ces données ont été recueillies.

Nous demandons expressément votre consentement et ce, à des fins précises, et ne serions pas en mesure de fournir certains services si vous ne nous accordiez pas la permission de recueillir ou d’utiliser ces données, ou de communiquer certains de vos renseignements personnels. Lorsque votre consentement est requis, nous demandons généralement au client de fournir leur consentement oralement (en personne, par téléphone), par écrit (en signant un formulaire de consentement) ou électroniquement par courrier électronique ou en se servant d’un formulaire Web.

Un client peut retirer son consentement en tout temps de façon à discontinuer l’utilisation et la communication de ses renseignements personnels, à moins que ces renseignements personnels nous soient nécessaires pour remplir nos obligations légales. Nous respecterons votre décision mais serons peut-être dans l’impossibilité de vous fournir certains produits et services si nous n’avons pas les renseignements personnels requis.

Nous sommes en droit de recueillir, d’utiliser et de communiquer les renseignements personnels de nos clients sans leur consentement mais selon les paramètres de la loi. Par exemple, il est possible que nous ne vous demandions pas votre consentement au moment d’une collecte, d’une utilisation ou d’une communication de données lorsque ces renseignements servent à déterminer l’éligibilité de quelqu’un à un lauréat ou un prix, ou en cas d’urgence où la vie, la santé ou la sécurité est en péril.

Comment utilisons-nous vos renseignements personnels et avec qui les partageons-nous ?

Nous utilisons et partageons les renseignements personnels du client seulement aux fins pour lesquelles ces données ont été recueillies, à l’exception des paramètres strictement établis par la loi. Par exemple, nous nous servons des coordonnées du client pour livrer nos produits et services.  

Certaines autorités de la santé (ex. : Santé Manitoba) exigent des renseignements personnels afin d’inscrire et/ou de vérifier la validité des certificats en sécurité alimentaire des manipulateurs d’aliments dans leur juridiction.

Le répondant au programme de formation en sécurité alimentaire (l’employeur | l’établissement d’enseignement), le formateur et/ou le surveillant d’examen ont tous besoin de renseignements personnels pour valider le statut d’un candidat inscrit au programme menant à un certificat en sécurité alimentaire (ex. : note de passage et/ou échec à l’examen final), pour leurs dossiers et pour pouvoir acheminer les documents de certification en sécurité alimentaire aux candidats ayant complété avec succès la formation.

Nous sommes propriétaires à part entière des renseignements recueillis sur nos sites Internet. Nous avons accès à et ne recueillons que les renseignements que vous nous avez librement confiés par le biais de nos formulaires en ligne, par courrier électronique ou par toute autre méthode de contact choisie par vous-même.

Si nous désirons utiliser ou partager vos renseignements personnels à des fins commerciales, nous obtiendrons votre consentement. Il est toutefois possible que nous ne vous demandions pas votre consentement et ce, seulement selon les modalités et les conditions prévues par la loi (ex. : la loi permet aux sociétés d’utiliser les renseignements personnels sans consentement préalable dans le cas d’un recouvrement de fonds).

Comment protégeons-nous vos renseignements personnels ?

Tout effort raisonnable est déployé pour assurer que vos renseignements personnels soient justes et complets. Nous comptons sur vous pour nous aviser s’il y a un changement qui pourrait affecter votre relation avec notre entreprise. Si vous détectez une erreur concernant vos données personnelles, veuillez bien vouloir nous en aviser et nous tâcherons de la corriger lorsque possible et ce, à votre demande. Dans certains cas, nous vous ferons suivre un formulaire de demande pour que vous nous autorisiez à effectuer cette correction.

Nous assurons la protection des renseignements personnels selon la sensibilité desdits renseignements. Tout effort raisonnable est déployé pour empêcher la perte, l’abus, la divulgation ou la modification de vos renseignements personnels, ainsi que tout autre accès non autorisé à ces derniers.

De plus, en détruisant les renseignements personnels nous adoptons les méthodes de sécurité appropriées, que cela soit par déchiquettage des documents en papier ou par la suppression permanente des données électroniques. Nos sites Internet sont sécurisés avec la plus récente technologie de cryptage.

Lorsque vous soumettez des données à caractère sensible par le biais de nos sites Internet, vos renseignements sont sécurisés à la fois en ligne et hors ligne.

Là où nous recueillons des renseignements à caractère sensible en ligne (données de carte de crédit), ces renseignements sont d’abord cryptés et ensuite transmis à nous de façon sécuritaire. Vous constaterez ceci grâce à l’icône d’un cadenas verrouillé en bas de la page de votre navigateur, ou en cherchant l’identifiant « https » au début de l’adresse de la page Web.

Alors que nous utilisons le cryptage pour protéger les données à caractère sensible transmises en ligne, nous protégeons aussi vos renseignements hors ligne. Seuls les employés qui requièrent ces renseignements pour l’éxécution de leurs fonctions ont accès aux renseignements personnels identifiables (ex. : comptes recevables et service à la clientèle). Les ordinateurs et les serveurs sur lesquels ces données sont conservées sont gardés dans un environnement sécurisé.

Nous conservons les renseignements personnels identifiables sur une période de temps raisonnable permettant l’utilisation pour laquelle ces données ont été recueillies, ou pour des fins commerciales ou légales. Par exemple, un certificat de sécurité alimentaire est valide pendant 5 ans, alors qu’un dossier financier relié à une transaction avec Freeborn et Associés est sauvegardé pendant 7 ans ou plus.

L’accès aux documents à caractère confidentiel

Les individus ont le droit d’accéder à leurs renseignements personnels réunis dans un fichier qui demeure sous la garde ou le contrôle de Freeborn et Associés, sauf certaines exceptions. Par exemple, toute entreprise doit, selon la loi régissant la confidentialité et la protection des renseignements personnels, refuser de fournir l’accès à tout renseignement qui mènerait à la divulgation de données à caractère sensible au sujet d’un autre individu.

Si nous refusons une demande en partie ou dans sa totalité, nous fournirons la raison de ce refus. Dans certains cas où une exception à cet accès s’appliquerait, il est possible que nous retenions certains renseignements spécifiques tout en vous fournissant le restant du dossier.

Vous pouvez demander d’avoir accès à vos renseignements personnels en écrivant au président de Freeborn et Associés, désigné à veiller à la conformité de l’entreprise avec la loi et les règlements gouvernant la protection des renseignements personnels et la confidentialité. Sur votre demande écrite, vous devez fournir suffisamment de renseignements pour nous permettre d’identifier les données que vous recherchez.

Vous pouvez aussi demander d’avoir accès aux façons dont nous utilisons vos coordonnées personnelles, et au sujet de toute divulgation de ces données à des tiers. De plus, vous pouvez demander la correction d’une erreur ou d’une omission dans vos renseignements personnels.

Nous répondrons à votre demande dans les 45 jours calendaires, à moins qu’une extension ne soit accordée. Il est possible que des frais jugés raisonnables s’appliquent à cette demande d’accès aux renseignements personnels, mais non pour effectuer une correction. Nous vous aviserons de tout frais qui pourrait s’y rapporter avant de procéder au traitement de votre demande.

Questions | Plaintes

Si vous avez une question ou un souci au sujet de la cueillette, l’utilisation ou la communication de quelque renseignement personnel que ce soit par Freeborn et Associés, ou au sujet d’une demande d’accès à vos propres renseignements personnels, veuillez bien vouloir communiquer avec Kevin Freeborn à kevin@freebornandassociates.com ou par écrit à Freeborn et Associés, 126 rue Hurontario, bureau 204, Collingwood, ON L9Y 2L8, Canada.

Si vous êtes insatisfait de la réponse reçue, il est recommandé de communiquer avec le Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada :

Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada
30, rue Victoria
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3

Conditions :

Le site du Campus FSM est composé de renseignemenst rendus accessibles sous le nom de domaine campus.foodsafetymarket.com («  ce Site »). Ce Site est assujeti aux conditions d’utilisation ci-bas énumérées. Si après révision des conditions d’utilisation ci-bas présentées vous n’êtes pas d’accord avec ces dernières, vous êtes prié de bien vouloir quitter ce site Internet immédiatement.

Conditions d’utilisation :

Les conditions d’utilisation suivantes pourraient être modifiées sans préavis et il est de la responsabilité de l’utilisateur de les réviser de temps à autre pour les mises à jour.

Général

Les renseignements offerts sur ce Site sont destinés à des fins éducatives et de référence seulement et ne remplacent pas les documents officiels fournis par Freeborn & Associates, à moins de contreindication spécifique. Aussi, les renseignements fournis sur ce Site ne sont pas destinés à remplacer aucun avis professionel quelconque. L’utilisateur du Site ne doit pas agir ni dépendre d’aucun renseignement fourni par ce Site avant de se prévaloir de l’avis d’un professionel.

En tant qu'utilisateur du Site, on vous accorde une licence limitée pour utiliser (afficher ou imprimer) les données pour votre usage personnel non-commercial, et vous serez tenu responsable pour tout ce qui pourrait s’ensuivre en raison de cette utilisation. Sauf pour de courts extraits utilisés à des fins personnelles non commerciales, aucune donnée fournie sur ce Site ne peut être modifiée, publiée ou distribuée de quelque manière ou forme que ce soit sans le consentement préalable et explicite de Freeborn & Associates.

Droits de propriété intellectuelle

Freeborn & Associates détient les droits de propriété intellectuelle reliés à ce Site, y compris les droits d'auteur, ou a obtenu les autorisations nécessaires préalablement. Par conséquent, Freeborn & Associates aura recours aux voies légales pour faire valoir ses droits. Un certain nombre de mots, de phrases, de noms, de dessins ou de logos utilisés sur ce Site peuvent être des marques de commerce, des marques de service ou des noms de commerce de Freeborn & Associates ou autres entreprises commerciales. Les dessins et/ou logos de marque déposée Freeborn & Associates ne peuvent être utilisés par d'autres parties sans obtenir le consentement explicite préalable de la Société.

Aucune garantie

Bien que les données fournies sur ce Site soient considérées exactes au moment d’être diffusées, il n'existe aucune obligation de la part de Freeborn & Associates de mettre à jour ces renseignements ou d’y apporter autre changement. Ce Site pourrait contenir des erreurs typographiques ou autres, et Freeborn & Associates ne garantit ni la qualité, ni l'exactitude, l'exhaustivité ou la pertinence des renseignements fournis. Freeborn & Associates n’offre aucune garantie, représentation ou condition concernant l'utilisation du présent Site ou des données qui y sont fournies, y compris les garanties ou conditions implicites de qualité marchande, d'application à un usage particulier, de non-contrefaçon, qu'elle soit expresse ou implicite ou résultant d'un cours de traitement, d’une utilisation ou d’un usage commercial. Freeborn & Associates ne pourra nullement être tenu responsable des dommages directs, indirects, spécifiques, accessoires ou autres dommages peu importe leur cause et pouvant découler de l’utilisation de ce Site ou des donnée qui y sont fournies, y compris la perte de jouissance, la perte de données, la perte de bénéfices commerciaux, l’interruption d'activités commerciales, les blessures personnelles ou toute autre perte personnelle ou pécuniaire, que ladite poursuite soit de nature contractuelle, délictuelle (y compris la négligence) ou toute autre poursuite visant la responsabilité délictuelle.

Pages Internet et hyperliens

Le personnel chez Freeborn & Associates et les utilisateurs du Site Campus FSM peuvent créer et maintenir des pages contenues sur ce Site ou qui y sont liées par hyperlien. La création, l'entretien et la responsabilité de ces pages seraient alors entièrement à la charge des parties qui créent et maintiennent de telles pages. Freeborn & Associates ne pourra pas être tenu responsable pour ces pages ni de leur contenu, ni des données qui y figurent qui pourraient être jugées déplaisantes ou offensantes.

De plus, ce Site contient des liens vers d'autres sites. Cela ne signifie pas que Freeborn & Associates est associé à ou est légalement autorisé à utiliser une marque déposée, un nom commercial, un logo ou un symbole de marque déposée qui pourrait apparaître sur ce lien (ou dans sa description). Ces autres sites ont été créés indépendamment et Freeborn & Associates n'assumera aucune responsabilité du contenu de ces autres sites. En fournissant des liens vers ces autres sites, Freeborn & Associates n'appuiera et n’agira pas à titre d’éditeur ou de distributeur de contenu pour ces autres sites.

Virus informatiques

La plupart du matériel offert sur le Site du Campus FSM est sous forme de « fichiers de texte » qui ne peuvent ni contenir ni transmettre de virus informatiques. Certaines pages cependant, telles que les fichiers Word, sont sous forme « binaire » et peuvent donc transmettre des virus, tout comme les fichiers exécutables téléchargeables. Quoique Freeborn & Associates met tout en œuvre pour empêcher les virus informatiques d’accéder à sa base de données, vous devriez vous prévaloir d’une grande prudence lors du téléchargement de fichiers exécutables, et vous assurer de sauvegarder le contenu de votre ordinateur, et ce fréquemment.

Lois applicables

Les lois en vigueur dans la province de l'Ontario et celles du Canada régissent tout litige ou toute poursuite ayant égard à ce Site, ou au contenu présent sur ce Site. Vous acceptez expressément de vous soumettre à la juridiction des tribunaux de la province de l'Ontario dans toute poursuite ou procédure établie en vertu de ou liée à votre utilisation du présent Site, ou de l'un de ses documents.

Veuillez adresser vos commentaires et questions en égard à ce site à Kevin Freeborn, Freeborn & Associates.

Dernière mise à jour : 25 septembre 2017